High school scoreboard March 22

0
38

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Mark Morris vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Bellevue at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Centralia, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Pierce at King’s Way Christian, DH, 3 p.m. at Luke Jensen

Riverside (Ore.) at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hockinson at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Centralia at Washougal, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Columbia River at Skyview, 6 p.m.

Union vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Camas at Wilson (Ore.)

Ridgefield at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Snohomish at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Bellarmine Prep at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

La Center vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain View

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (6-0) 1 0

Camas (3-2) 1 0

Battle Ground (3-2) 0 0

Union (4-2) 0 1

Heritage (0-7) 0 1

SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 0

Skyview 000 105 0—6 6 1

Heritage 000 000 0—0 3 5

Skyview

Pitching — Cooper Barnum 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 11 K, 0 BB, win; Mikey Miller 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K. Highlights — Noah Guyette 1-1, 3 BB; Cooper Barnum 1-4, 2B, RBI; Liam Kerr run, BB; Micah Baylous 1-4, 2 runs, 2B; Titus Oien 1-3, run; Xander Morrison 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Kyle Olson 1-3, run, RBI.

Heritage

Pitching — Eastyn Culp 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 3 K, 4 BB, loss; Brayden Youkon 2 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Brady Culp 1-2, 2B; Grayson Hoskins 1-2; Rylan Taylor 1-2.

CAMAS 10, UNION 4

Camas 340 003 0—10 10 3

Union 000 040 0—0 4 2

Camas

Pitching — Michael Quintana 6.0 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 3 BB; Luke Brewer 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, K; Highlights — Tyler Forner 2-4, 2 RBI;Gideon Malychewski 1-3, RBI; Grant Heiser 3-4, RBI; Kolby Broadbent 1-2, 2B; Quinten Sawyer 2-4, RBI; Jacob Trupp 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Union

Pitching — Beau Kearsey 2.0 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 6 ER, K, BB, HR; Payton Jeffries 4.0 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 K, BB; Carter Sutton 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K; Highlights — Payton Jeffries 1-3, RBI; Luke Staton 1-3, RBI.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (4-0) 1 0

Evergreen (3-0) 1 0

Kelso (3-1) 0 0

Hudson’s Bay (2-2) 0 0

Fort Vancouver (2-4) 0 1

Prairie (0-4) 0 1

EVERGREEN 11, PRAIRIE 2

Evergreen 700 100 2—10 12 4

Prairie 200 000 0—2 6 4

Evergreen

Pitching — Connor Bice 6 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, win; Carter Monda 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R; Highlights — Tyler Livingston 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI, BB; Russell Fearington 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Carter Monda 2-4, run, RBI; Andrew Jennerjohn 3-5, run, 4 RBI; Jared Morser 2-4, run, RBI; Anthony Tomas run, RBI.

Prairie

Pitching — Reece Walling 0.2 IP, 3 H, 6 ER, loss; Ethan McClintock 5.1 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 1 K. Highlights — Brady Majewski 1-4, run, Trey Hebert 2-4, run, RBI, 2B; Ty Hebert 2-3, 2B, RBI; Connor Smith 1-3.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 18,

FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort 000 00 —0 3 1

Mt. View 1(13)2 2x —18 15 0

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Tyler Runkel 1.1 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 1 K, 1BB, loss; Esteban Johnson 0.1 IP, 4 H, 6 ER; Nick Laurenza 0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 K; Trevor Narvasa 0 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 3 BB; Pepper Stokes 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R; Ezekiel Block 1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 2 K. Highlights — Justin Vernon 1-2; Esteban Johnson 1-1; Trevor Narvasa 1-2.

Mountain View

Pitching — Jack Sobota 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB, win; Aaron Hsu 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K; Riley McCarthy 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K. Highlights — Garrett Moen 1-1, 3 runs, 2B, RBI, BB; Isaiah Parker 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, HR, 6 RBI; Andrew Selden 2-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Riley McCarthy 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Andrew Gulliford 2 runs, 2 BB; Mitchell Allison 1-1, 2 runs, BB; Quinn Rooks 2-3, run, 2B, HR, 5 RBI, BB; Trevor Milton 2-3, 2 runs 2B, RBI; Gavin Trono 2-3, 2 runs, 2B; Jack Sobota 1-2, RBI.

Non-League

WOODLAND 4, LA CENTER 2

Woodland 000 100 3—4 5 2

La Center 000 000 2—2 6 1

Woodland

Pitching — Ryan Cooney 6.1 IP, 10 K, 3 BB; Wyatt Autrey 0.1 IP; Christian Yager 0.1 IP, Sv; Highlights — Brady Burns 1-3, 2 RBI; Wyatt Autrey 1-4; Wyatt Wooden 1-3, 3B; Ryan Cooney 1-3, RBI, 2B; Trace Logan 1-2, R.

La Center

Pitching — Irving Alvarez 6.2 IP, 10 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Beau Castleberry 1-3; Ethan Skinner 1-3, R; Michael Goode 1-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Tom Lambert 1-4; Collin Newberry 1-3; Caeden Fender 1-3.

Game 1

STEVENSON 5, IRRIGON (ORE.) 0

Irrigon 000 000 0—0 0 2

Stevenson 200 210 0—5 8 1

Stevenson

Pitching — Brandon Connell 7.0 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 18 K; Highlights — Brandon Connell 1-2, 2B, RBI; Alec VanPelt 2-2, RBI; Connor Blair 3-4, 2 RBI.

Game 2

IRRIGON (ORE.) 14, STEVENSON 1

Irrigon 060 62x x—14 6 1

Stevenson 010 00x x—1 4 1

Stevenson

Pitching — Garrett Methany 2.0 IP, 6 R; Connor Blair 2.0 IP, 6 R, 0 K; Alec VanPelt 1.0 IP 2 R, 2 K; Highlights — Garrett Methany 1-1; Connor Blair 2-2; Kameron Douglass RBI.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

River 000 000 0—0 4 4

Heritage 004 000 x—4 3 0

Columbia River

Pitching — T. McRae 3 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 K, loss; E. Klundt 3 IP, 1 H, 6 K, 1 BB. Highlights — J. Williams 1-3; E. Klundt 1-3; S. Reitmeier 1-2; D. Cardiel 1-2.

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Emma Sharp run, 2 RBI, BB; Paige Kirby run; Larissa Villa 1-3, 2 RBI; Breanna Arambula 1-3, 2B; Makenzie Misner 1-3; Julieann Lindsey run; Darrien Breque run.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 11, UNION 6

Mt. View 030 701 0—11 7 2

Union 014 010 0—6 8 5

Mountain View

Pitching — H. Paull 3 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB, win; S. Brown 4 IP 3 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 2 BB. Highlights — W. Iverson run, 3 BB; S. Christianson run, BB; K. Martin 1-2; S. Fogg 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 1 BB; S. Brown 2 runs, 2 RBI; T. Winters 1-3, 2 runs; H. Paull RBI; M. Fogg 2-4, run, 2 RBI.

Union

Pitching — Erin Miller 3.1 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 2 K, 5 BB, loss; Morgan Kron 3.2 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Morgan Iron 1-3, BB; Erin Miller run, BB; Piper McKibbin 2-3, run, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Schelby Greene 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Lauren Cockrell 2-3, run, HR, 2 RBI; Brianna Fehrer 2-4, 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic (4-0) 2 0

Toledo-Winlock (1-0-4) 1 0

Columbia-WS (1-2-1) 1 1

Stevenson (2-2-1) 1 1

La Center (1-3-0) 1 1

Castle Rock (0-2-1) 0 1

King’s Way Chr. (0-4-0) 0 2

LA CENTER 8,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

La Center

Goals (assists) —Brendon Leach (Eli Johnson); Leach (Jackson Leavitt); Johnson (Leach); Leach (unassisted); Sean Fox (Leach); Leavitt (Alex Munoz). Goalkeeper saves — Sean Child 2. Coach’s standout — Leach.

Halftime — 5-1.

SETON CATHOLIC 2,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Christian Martin (Conor Coffey), Jetzael Meza-Gonzalez (Anthony Mancuso). Goalkeeper saves — Andy Olson 12.

Halftime — Columbia-White Salmon 1-0.

JV — Columbia-White Salmon 5-3.

TOLEDO-WINLOCK 10,

STEVENSON 1

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 3, CENTRALIA 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Delio Castro (Oscar Castillo), Castro (penalty), Saul Castaneda (Christian Fullmer). Goalkeeper saves — Gabe Domingo 4. Coach’s standout — Jaan Augalar, Isaac Camacho.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Evergreen 4-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WASHOUGAL 89,
COLUMBIA RIVER 56

100 meters — Ryan Davy (W) 10.91; 200 — Clifton Harton (W) 23.81; 400 — Koy Chaston (W) 53.69; 800 — Gabe Dinnel (W) 2:03.68; 1,600 — Aidan Rowley (CR) 4:41.29; 3,200 — Gabe Dinnel (W) 10:12.28; 110 hurdles — Judson Mansfield (W) 16.47; 300 hurdles — Kenny Kanthak (W) 47.78; 400 relay — Washougal, 44.19; 1,600 relay — Washougal, 3:44.16; Shot put — Dakota Andelman (W) 42-8.25; Discus — Isaac Bibb-O’Neill (CR) 156-0; Javelin — Reuben Bisagna (CR) 139-9; High jump — Judson Mansfield (W) 5-10; Long jump — Reid Carlson (CR) 19-5.50; Triple jump — Jacob McKee (W) 37-1; Pole vault — Levi Williams (CR) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIA RIVER 84,
WASHOUGAL 64

100 meters — Aurora Espinoza (W) 12.72; 200 — Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 28.53; 400 — Annie Benson (CR) 1:05.78; 800 — Luci Ianello (CR) 2:35.90; 1,600 — Amelia Pullen (W) 5:43.08; 3,200 — Amelia Pullen (W) 11:54.22; 100 hurdles — Lauren Bennett (W) 18.37; 300 hurdles — Lauren Bennett (W) 54.12; 400 relay — Columbia River, 54.34; 800 relay — Columbia River, 1:54.35; 1,600 relay — Columbia River, 4:36.93; Shot put — Ellie Christian (CR) 34-1.50; Discus — Kiersten De La Rocha (W) 103-11.5; Javelin — Talya Washington (CR) 89-9; High jump — Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 5-4; Long jump — Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 16-7.75; Triple jump — Giovanna Rhoads (CR) 35-8; Pole vault — Grace Gordon (CR) 9-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

WASHOUGAL 5, HERITAGE 1

Singles — Merritt Jones (W) d. Maria DuPrey 6-0, 6-0; Kiley Sidwell (W) d. Jadyn Gobert 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Jennifer Ferguson (H) d. Ellie Lewis 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Doubles — Beyonce Bea/Paige Wilson (W) d. Natalie Williams/Savannah Keller 6-0, 6-0; Kaylee Timmons/Tessa Jones (W) d. Lydia Harris/Ella Levy 6-0, 6-0; Skylar Bea/Taylor Gibbons (W) d. Kathy Vo/Rossana DuPrey 6-3, 6-1.

JV — Washougal 4-2.

W.F. WEST 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Singles — Sydney Cameron (WF) d. Kayla Bennett 6-1, 6-1; Joelle Chung (WF) d. Abby Shipman 6-1, 6-0; Calleigh (R) d. Sadie Jerome 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Tianna Jeffries/Stephanie Drummond (WF) d. Sophia Melville/Ashley Short 6-0, 6-1; Gwen Harris/Kylie Greenwald (R) d. Lauren Dalmelli/Lauren Mason 6-4, 6-1; Mak Moore/Lexis Haller (WF) d. MacKenzie Krebser/Taylor Skinner 7-5, 6-4.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 212, WOODLAND 227

At Camas Meadows

UNION — Cassidy Pettitt 47, Callie Mills 48, Drew Lobis 59, Kaitlyn Gresham 57, Alyssa Garvey 58.

WOODLAND — Rayleah Trice 52, Abby Bozarth 50, Zoey Zouwsma 68, Erin Madsen 59, Lucy Wilson 69.

SKYVIEW 202,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 218

At Tri-Mountain, par 37

SKYVIEW — Maddy Starwalt 46, Keely Nickel 49, Olivia Madden 52, Halie Renne 58, Kyla Thomas 55, Myah Carley 68.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Calley West 50, Kaila Bonawitz 54, Maria Maratos 52, Kennedy Wolfley 62.

R.A. LONG 220, HUDSON’S BAY inc., FORT VANCOUVER inc., EVERGREEN inc.
At Mint Valley, par 36.

HUDSON’S BAY — Xaaran Dolence 51.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kiana Coburn 44, Hallie Tibbits 51.

EVERGREEN — Tyler Helmer 59, Coraleigh Speer 59, Melanie Ciobanu 57.

RA LONG — Piper Nguyen 44, Josie Nickerson 47, Kobey Roberts 64, Mary Knowles 65.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here