Tech

Choose The Correct Sentence Online Quiz

Story Highlights
  • Knowledge is power
  • The Future Of Possible
  • Hibs and Ross County fans on final
  • Tip of the day: That man again
  • Hibs and Ross County fans on final
  • Spieth in danger of missing cut

The Sentence Skills section of English grammar contains 40+ multiple choice questions that fall into two categories. The first 20 is easy and the others are advanced level.

Choose The Correct Sentence Online Quiz provides Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) related to English Grammar. You will have to read all the given answers and click on the view answer option.

Question 1: Select the correct sentence.

(A) This is one of the most difficulty question that is ever asked.

(B) This is one of the most difficult questions that has ever been asked.

(C) This is one of the most difficult question that have ever been asked.

(D) This is one of the most difficult question that has ever been asked.

View Answer
(B) This is one of the most difficult questions that has ever been asked.

Question 2: Choose the correct sentence.

(A) None of they is of much use in practical life.

(B) None of them is of much use in practical life.

(C) None of them is of very use in practical life.

(D) None of them are of much use in practical life.

View Answer
(B) None of them is of much use in practical life.

Question 3: Choose the incorrect sentence.

(A) You should not smoke.

(B) You cannot buy all that you like.

(C) They cooked the dinner themself.

(D) You are very nice, like your mother.

View Answer
Answer

Question 4: Select the correct sentence.

(A) The prime Minister has not and probably would not introduce the bill.

(B) The prime Minister has not introduced and probably will not introduce the bill.

(C) The prime Minister has not and probably will not introduce the bill.

(D) The prime Minister has not and probably is not introducing the bill.

View Answer
(B) The prime Minister has not introduced and probably will not introduce the bill.

Question 5: Which sentence is correct?

(A) How long have you been joined this company?

(B) When have you joined this company?

(C) How long are you joined this company?

(D) When you do join this company?

View Answer
(B) When have you joined this company?

Question 6: One of the four sentences given is grammatically wrong, that alternative is your answer.

(A) Sunil cracks jokes with me.

(B) I am confident of securing victory.

(C) He has no house to live.

(D) He was appointed to the post.

View Answer
(C) He has no house to live.

Question 7: Which one is the correct sentence?

(A) We saw a wonderful show next day.

(B) We show a wonderful saw yesterday.

(C) We show a wonderful saw today.

(D) We saw a wonderful show yesterday.

View Answer
(D) We saw a wonderful show yesterday.

Question 8: We have received no complain about the inferior quality of the goods.

Indicate incorrect part in the sentence:

(A) have received

(B) no complain

(C) the inferior quality

(D) of the goods

View Answer
(B) no complain

Question 9: Which one is the incorrect sentence?

(A) Every student likes the teacher.

(B) She’s married with a dentist.

(C) I’ve been here for three months.

(D) You should not smoke.

View Answer
(B) She’s married with a dentist.

Question 10: Which is the correct sentence?

(A) After the picnic, we had lots of bread left.

(B) After the picnic we had lot of breads left.

(C) After the picnic we had lot of bread left.

(D) After the picnic we had lots of breads left.

View Answer
(A) After the picnic, we had lots of bread left.

Question 11: Identify the correct sentence.

(A) The office was moved to a new apartment on 12th street.

(B) The office moved to a new apartment in 12th street.

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) The office was moved to a new apartment on 12th street.

Question 12: Identify the grammatically correct sentence.

(A) The works going pretty good.

(B) The works going pretty well

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 13: Identify the grammatically correct sentence.

(A) I did my work quick.

(B) I did my work very quick.

(C) I did my work quickly.

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) I did my work quickly.

Question 14: Which part in the following sentence is incorrect?

‘Our company have received no complaint about the inferior quality of goods’

(A) have received

(B) the inferior quality

(C) no complaint

(D) of the goods

View Answer
(A) have received
Explanation
has received

Question 15: Choose the correct sentence.

(A) The shadow follows the child everywhere.

(B) The shadow follos the child everywhere.

(C) The shadow folloing the child everywhere.

(D) The shadow folows the child everywhere.

View Answer
(A) The shadow follows the child everywhere.

Question 16: Choose the incorrect sentence among the following:

(A) By next December we shall have been living here for six years.

(B) I have been writing for letters since morning.

(C) At this time tomorrow we will be watching a film.

(D) I have been standing here for hours.

View Answer
(A) By next December we shall have been living here for six years.

Question 17: The word ‘LOOK’ is used in four different sentences. Select the sentence in which the word is not used properly.

(A) Looks don’t matter in any terms.

(B) He looked after his pen.

(C) She is the one who looks fabulous.

(D) He wondered about how it looked.

View Answer
(B) He looked after his pen.

Question 18: Which is grammatically wrong among the given sentences?

(A) A English book

(B) A good book

(C) A useful book

(D) A beautiful girl

View Answer
(A) A English book

Question 19: In the following question four sentences have been given. Out of the four options given one is grammatically incorrect. Identify the one and mark your answer.

(A) She seems sad.

(B) He has a cellular phone.

(C) These grapes are tasting sour.

(D) I think you are wrong.

View Answer
(C) These grapes are tasting sour.

Question 20: Choose correct sentence.

(A) What might have happened to the football?

(B) What might has happened to the football?

(C) What might have happenning to the football?

(D) What may has happened to the football?

View Answer
(A) What might have happened to the football?

Question 21: Which one of the following sentences is the correct one?

(A) She is both a dancer or a poetess.

(B) She is both a dancer nor a poetess.

(C) She is both a dancer and a poetess.

(D) She is both a dancer as well as a poetess

View Answer
(C) She is both a dancer and a poetess.

Question 22: Find out the most correct sentence from the options, which means:

“I tried to explain my situation for being late to my officer but all in vain”.

(A) My officer smiled and left the room.

(B) I tried and I succeeded.

(C) My officer did not react at all.

(D) My officer got me wrong.

View Answer
(C) My officer did not react at all.

Question 23: One of the following statements is grammatically incorrect:

(A) As she was ill, she couldn’t go to school.

(B) Because of illness she couldn’t go to school.

(C) Due to illness she couldn’t go to school.

(D) Owing to illness she couldn’t go to school.

View Answer
(B) Because of illness she couldn’t go to school.

Question 24: Find out the most, grammatically correct sentence.

(A) The man which I met last week, was one of the members of the committee.

(B) The man who I met last week, was one of the members of the committee.

(C) The man whom I met last week, was one of the members of the committee.

(D) The man whom I will meet last week, was one of the members of the committee.

View Answer
(C) The man whom I met last week, was one of the members of the committee.

Question 25: In the following question identify the correct sentence/s.

1. You lift your hand to ask a question.
2. You can raise a family.
3. You can go to a website on the World Wide Web.
4. You can inspect a hotel inside which you want to stay.

(A) 1 only

(B) 3 only

(C) 2 and 4

(D) 2 and 3

View Answer
(B) 3 only

Question 26: Correct the following sentence.

“I need good sleep.”

(A) I need good a sleep.

(B) I need to sleep good.

(C) I need a good sleep.

(D) No correction is required in the sentence.

View Answer
(B) I need to sleep good.

Question 27: Find a proper statement.

(A) Raja has liked to play Hockey.

(B) Raja was liking to play Hockey.

(C) Raja likes to play Hockey.

(D) Raja is liking to play Hockey.

View Answer
(C) Raja likes to play Hockey.

Question 28: Find out one correct Sentence:

(A) He is neither right nor wrong.

(B) He is neither right or wrong.

(C) He is either right nor wrong.

(D) He is nor right or wrong.

View Answer
(A) He is neither right nor wrong.

Question 29: Find out correct Sentence:

(A) Every children likes a chocolates.

(B) Each child’s likes a chocolate.

(C) Each children likes a chocolate.

(D) Every child likes a chocolate.

View Answer
(D) Every child likes a chocolate.

Question 30: Find out correct Sentence:

(A) He was flown a kite.

(B) He is flying a kite.

(C) He flies with a kite.

(D) He has fly a kite.

View Answer
(B) He is flying a kite.

Question 31: Find out correct Sentence:

(A) The text had been translated incorrectly.

(B) The text had translation incorrectly.

(C) The text was to translated incorrectly

(D) The text had been translate incorrectly.

View Answer
(A) The text had been translated incorrectly. 

Question 32: Which of the following are the correct expressions?

1. A feather in someone’s cap.
2. A feather in someone’ hat.
3. Feather one’s nest.

(A) 1 and 2 only

(B) 2 only

(C) 1 and 3 only

(D) 1, 2, and 3

View Answer
(C) 1 and 3 only

Question 33: Identify incorrect sentence/s.

1. Don’t fail coming to the meeting.
2. Have you decided to marry him?
3. We must avoid to smoke.

(A) 1 only

(B) 2 only

(C) 1 and 2 only

(D) 1 and 3 only

View Answer
(D) 1 and 3 only

Question 34: Find out the correct sentence.

1. There is a cow in the field.
2. There is a cow at the field.
3. There is a cow on the field.
4. There is cow off the field.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(A) 1

Question 35: Find out correct meaningful sentence.

(A) It is not so good a book as I expected.

(B) It is not a so good book as I expected.

(C) It is not a book so good as I expected.

(D) It is not so a book good that I expected.

View Answer
(A) It is not so good a book as I expected.

Question 36: Which one of the following sentences is correct?

(A) The train leaves at 6.00 O’clock.

(B) Unless there is rain, grass quickly die.

(C) Many students in our school has bicycles.

(D) One of my friends has lost his phone.

View Answer
(A) The train leaves at 6.00 O’clock.

Question 37: What a excellent idea he has! (Correct the sentence)

(A) What an excellent idea he has!

(B) What a excellent idea he was having!

(C) What an excellent idea he was having!

(D) How a excellent idea he has!

View Answer
(A) What an excellent idea he has!

Question 38: From the sentences mentioned below, which sentence is not correct?

1. he was appointed to the post.
2. Sunil cracks the jokes with me.
3. I am confident of securing victory.
4. he has no house to live.

(A) sentence 1 is not correct

(B) sentence 2 is not correct

(C) sentence 3 is not correct

(D) sentence 4 is not correct

View Answer
(D) sentence 4 is not correct

Question 39: Which one is not correct?

(A) If he comes, tell him to finish the job.

(B) If and when he comes, tell him to finish the job.

(C) When he comes, tell him to finish the job.

(D) Tell him to finish the job when he comes.

View Answer
(B) If and when he comes, tell him to finish the job.

Question 40: Tick mark the Incorrect sentence.

(A) Fifty thousand rupees is a large sum.

(B) The United States has a big navy.

(C) The team are divided on one minor point.

(D) Ten kilometers are a long distance to walk.

View Answer
(D) Ten kilometers are a long distance to walk.

Related Articles

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back to top button