Polity- Answerkey for CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012 Polity questions only

0
60

Polity- Answerkey for CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012 Polity questions only

In CSAT Paper I (General Studies) 2012, Total 18 questions were asked from Indian Polity. I’m providing the answer keys with explanation and reference source.

  1. President

  2. Deadlock

  3. CAG role

  4. PM appointment

  5. Delimitation Commission

  6. Distribution of powers

  7. Fundamental duties

  8. SC Autonomy

  9. Rajya Sabha special powers

  10. 13th Finance Commission

  11. Public Finance

  12. Education in Constitution

  13. Adjournment Motion

  14. DPSP

  15. UT in RajyaSabha

  16. Speaker

  17. SC jurisdiction

  18. PESA Act

President

 

 

According   to   the   Constitution   of India, it is the duty of the President of India to cause to be laid before the Parliament which of the following?
1.The Recommendations of the Union Finance Commission
2.The Report of the Public Accounts Committee
3.The Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General
4.The Report of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 4 only
(c)1, 3 and 4 only
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

 

Explanation:
Copy pasting from Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
(Chapter 37, CAG):
….CAG gives three audit reports to President…. he lays it before both houses of the parliament. After this, the Public Accounts Committee examines them and reports its findings to the parliament.
It means:

  • President lays down CAG report.
  • PAC lays down report in parliament on its own (President doesn’t come in picture).

So,
Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2
Eliminate choices *not* involving Statement #3
Final- Answer: C

Deadlock

A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha calls for a joint sitting of the Parliament during the passage of
1.Ordinary Legislation
2.Money Bill
3.Constitution Amendment Bill
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 3 only
(c)1 and 3 only
(d)1, 2 and 3
Copy pasting from Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
’s chapter on Parliament:
….it must be noted here that provisions of joint sitting is applicable to ordinary bills or financial bills only and not to money bills or Constitutional amendment bills.
Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2 and #3
Final- Answer: A

CAG role

In India, other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for intended purpose, what is the importance of the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)?
1.CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the Parliament when the President of India declares national emergency/financial emergency.
2.CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the Public Accounts Committee.
3.Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.
4.While dealing with the audit and accounting of government companies, CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.
Which   of   the   statements   given above is/are correct?
(a)1, 3 and 4 only
(b)2 only
(c)2 and 3 only
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4
Explanation:
Statement #1 and #4 are bogus. Eliminate choices accordingly.
We are left with B and C.
I’m not really sure whether Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances
50/50 between B and C
(or perhaps may be 70/30 between B and C !)

PM appointment

The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/her appointment
(a)need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the” Houses within six months
(b)need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months
(c)must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament
(d)must be a member of the Lok Sabha
Explanation:
Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter 19: Prime Minister
In 1977, SC held that a person who is not a member of either house of parliament can be appointed as PM for 6 months, within which, he should become a member of either house of parliament; otherwise he cases to be a PM.
Final- Answer: A

Delimitation Commission

With reference to the  Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements :
1.The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.
2.When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the Lok Sabha or State Legislative Assembly, they cannot effect any modifications in the orders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d)Neither 1 nor 2
Explanation:
Indian Polity by Wizard Publication :
The delimitation Commission in India is a high power body whose orders have the force of law and cannot be called in question before any court of law. These orders come into force on a date to be specifified by President of India. The copies of its orders are laid before the House of People and the State legislative assembly concerned but no modifications are permissible therein by them.
Therefore both statements are correct.
Final- Answer: C

Distribution of powers

The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the
(a)Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b)Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919
(c)Government of India Act, 1935br />
(d)   Indian Independence Act, 1947
Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication) 1st Chapter
Government of India Act 1935 ->Features of the Act
The Act divided the powers between Centre and unit in terms of three lists-

  1. Federal List  (for Centre, with 59 items)
  2. Provincial List (for provinces, with 54 items) and
  3. Concurrent List (for both, with 36 items)

Final Answer: (C)

Fundamental duties

Which of the following is/are among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?
1.To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
2.To protect the weaker sections from social injustice
3.To develop the scientific temper and spirit of inquiry
4.To strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 and 2 only
(b)2 only
(c)1, 3 and 4 only
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4
Fifth fundamental duty is “to promote harmony and spirit of brotherhood amongst all the people of india transcending religious….”
But it doesn’t talk specifically about protecting weaker sections from social injustice.
Eliminate Choices involving Statement #2
Rich heritage = Duty#6
Scientific temper=Duty#8
Excellence=Duty#10.
Therefore (C) is the correct choice.

SC Autonomy

 
What is the provision to safeguard the autonomy of the Supreme Court of India?
1.While appointing the Supreme Court Judges, the President of India has to consult the Chief Justice of India.
2.The Supreme Court Judges can be removed by the Chief Justice of India only.
3.The salaries of the Judges are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India to which the legislature does not have to vote.
4.All appointments of officers and staffs of the Supreme Court of India are made by the Government only after consulting the Chief Justice of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 and 3 only
(b)3 and 4 only
(c)4 only
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4
Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
chapter on Supreme court:
Topic: Independnece of supreme court, Point #8: Freedom to appoint staff:
The CJI can appoint officers and servents of SC without any interference from  Executive (the Government )
So statement #4 is incorrect.
Eliminate all choices involving Statement #4, and we are left with final answer (A)

Rajya Sabha special powers

Which of the following special powers have been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the Constitution of India?
(a)To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of a State
(b)To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and to create one or All India Services
(c)To amend the election procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his/her retirement
(d)To determine the functions of the Election Commission and to determine the number of Election Commissioners
Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter : parliament , topic : Special powers of Rajya Sabha

  1. It can authorize the parliament to make a law on a subject enumerated in state list (Art.249)
  2. It can authorize the parliament to create a new all india service common to both the Centre  and the State (art.312)

Accordingly, Final answer: Statement (b) is correct.

13th Finance Commission

 

 

Which of the following is /are among the noticeable features of the recommendations of the Thirteenth Finance Commission?1.A design for the Goods and Services Tax, and a compensation package linked to adherence to the proposed design
2.A design for the creation of lakhs of jobs in the next ten years in consonance with India’s demographic dividend
3.Devolution of a specified share of central taxes to local bodies as grants
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 3 only
(c)1 and 3 only
(d)1, 2 and 3

 

Governance in India by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Appendix #3: recommendations of 13th Finance Commission.
13th FC talks about GST and compensation to States.
Eliminate choices not involving Statement #1
While 13th FC does talk about disaster  Management, It doesn’t talk about “lakhs of  jobs or demographic dividend.”
Eliminate choices not involving Statement #2
While the 13th FC does talks about giving 32% of the shareable central taxes to the states and about providing Grant in Aid to States for allocation to Local bodies. But the given statement “Devolution of a specified share of central taxes to local bodies as grants” seems to be incorrect / exaggerated.  (Or may be I haven’t read the 11 page recommendation properly!)
Final answer: Confused between (a) and (c). 70/30 for (a)/(c).

Public Finance

Which of the following are the methods of Parliamentary control over public finance in India?
1.Placing Annual Financial Statement before the Parliament
2.Withdrawal of moneys from Consolidated Fund of India only after passing the Appropriation Bill
3.Provisions of supplementary grants and vote-on-account
4.A periodic or at least a mid-year review of programme of the Government against macroeconomic forecasts and expenditure by a Parliamentary Budget Office.
5. Introducing Finance Bill in the Parliament
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1, 2, 3 and 5 only
(b)1, 2 and 4 only
(c)3, 4 and 5 only
(d)1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Explanation:
Statement #4 doesn’t make sense. There is no parliamentary budget office to review programs of Government.
But there is an Estimate Committee of parliament to review policies and continuous examination of estimates from time to time throughout the year.
Eliminate choices involving Statement #4, and we are left with final Answer (A)
Or may be all correct! Answer choice (D)?

Education in Constitution

Which of the following provisions of the  Constitution of India have  a bearing on Education?
1.Directive Principles of State Policy
2.Rural and Urban Local Bodies
3.Fifth Schedule
4.Sixth Schedule
5.Seventh Schedule
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 and 2 only
(b)3, 4 and 5 only
(c)1, 2 and 5 only
(d)1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Solution

 

Item Provision?
DPSP Art. 45 to provide early childhood care and education for all children until they complete the age of 6 years.
Rural and Urban Local Bodies
  • 11th schedule, 29 functions of Panchayat : item#17: education including primary and secondary schools.
  • 12th Schedule,
5th Sch.
  • Administration of tribal areas under States other than AMTM (Assam, Meghalay,Tripura,Mizoram)
  • Did not find anything specific on education.
6th Sch.
  • Administration of tribal areas in AMTM.
  • District council can establish, construct or manage primary schools.
7th Sch. Union, State and concurrent list. Has provisions related to “education”

 

Statement 4 is definitely correct (6th Schedule),
Eliminiate choices not involving Statement #4.
And since Statement #1 (DPSP) is definitely correct. We are left with the final answer Choice  (D) : all statements are correct.

Adjournment Motion

In   the   Parliament   of   India,   the purpose of an adjournment  motion is

  • (a)to allow  a   discussion   on  a definite matter of urgent public importance
  • (b)to let opposition members collect information from the ministers
  • (c)to allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
  • (d)to postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members

Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter on Parliament
Topic: Devices of Parliamentary proceedings ? Motions ? Adjournment motion.
…it is introduced in the parliament to draw attention of the house to a definite matter of public importance, and needs the support of 50 members to be admitted.
Final answer: Statement A is correct.

DPSP

Consider   the   following   provisions under the Directive Principles of State Policy as enshrined in the Constitution of India :
1.Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil code
2.Organizing village Panchayats
3.Promoting cottage industries in rural areas
4.Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities
Which of the above are the Gandhian Principles that are reflected in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a)1, 2 and 4 only
(b)2 and 3 only
(c)1, 3 and 4 only
(d)1, 2, 3 and 4
Quoting Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter on Directive Principles of State Policy.
Topic: Classification of Directive Principles
Accordingly, given principles can be classified as following

 

Principle Type Art.No
Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil code Liberal intellectual 44
Organizing village Panchayats Gandhian 40
Promoting cottage industries in rural areas Gandhian 43
Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities Socialistic ??

 

  • Uniform Civil code is definitely not under Gandhian principle, so eliminate all options involving Statement #1, and we are left with final answer (B)

UT in RajyaSabha

Consider the following statements:
1.Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
2.It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.
3.According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 3
(c)1 and 3
(d)None
Indian Polity by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter on Parliament
Topic: organization of Parliament
…..Under the Constitution, the parliament of India consists of three parts

  1. The President
  2. The Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
  3. The House of People (Lok Sabha)

Options involving statement #3 are false. Eliminate them
Same chapter of M.Laxmikanth,
Topic: Composition of two houses -> Composition of Rajya Sabha -> 2. Representation of Union Terrirotiries.
….Out of the seven union territories, only two (Delhi and Pondicherry) have representation in Rajya Sabha. The Population of other five union territories are too small to have any representative in Rajya Sabha.
Therefore Statement #1, is also incorrect.
Eliminate answer Choice (a)
We are left with the final answer (D)  : None of the given statements are correct.
ANSWER: (D)

Speaker

Regarding the office of the Lok Sabha Speaker, consider the following statements:
1.He/She holds the office during the pleasure of the President.
2.He/She need not be a member of the House at the time of his/her election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his/her election.
3.If he/she intends to resign, the letter   of  his/her   resignation has to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker.
Which of the statements given above is /are correct?
(a)1 and 2 only
(b)3 only
(c)1, 2 and 3
(d)None
Speaker is an autonomous Constitutional body by himself, he can be removed by Lok Sabha, President has no role in this. So Speaker doesn’t hold office during the pleasure of President.
Statement #1 is false.
Eliminate option s involving Statement #1
Statement #3: is correct,  Speaker can resign by writing to the Deputy Speaker.
Final Answer (B)

SC jurisdiction

Which of the following are included in the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?
1.A dispute between the Government of India and one or States
2.A dispute regarding elections to either House of the Parliament or that of Legislature of a State
3.A dispute between the Government of India and a Union Territory
4.A dispute between two or States
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a)1 and 2
(b)2 and 3
(c)1 and 4
(d)3 and 4
Statement #1 and 4 fall under the original jurisdiction of Supreme Court.
Therefore Final answer (C)

PESA Act

 

 

In   the   areas   covered   under   the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, what is the role/power of Gram Sabha?
1.Gram Sabha has the power to prevent alienation of land in the Scheduled Areas.
2.Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.
3.Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting licence or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)1 and 2 only
(c)2 and 3 only
(d)1, 2 and 3

 

Governance in India by M.Laxmikanth (TMH Publication)
Chapter :Local administration, subtopic: Extension Act of 1996 (PESA)
According to the book:
Statement 1 is correct verbatim. (Point 13/(iii) of the chapter)
Statement 2 is correct verbatim.  (Point 13/(ii) of the chapter)
Statement 3: problem
Point 10 says
“Recommendation of Gram sabha or Panchayat at the appropriate level shall be mandatory for grant of prospecting licence or mining lease for minor minerals in the scheduled area”
Notice the word: “Minor minerals”
The given statement says “any Mineral”
Therefore Statement #3 is false.
Eliminate choices accordingly, and we are left with the final answer (B).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here