High school scoreboard Nov. 8

0
13

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

1B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Shoreline Christian vs. Firm Foundation, 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Evergreen vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Mark Morris vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

R.A. Long vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Columbia River vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Ridgefield vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

First round

Wednesday’s Games

Camas 1, Jackson 0

Central Valley 5, Eastmont 2

Lake Stevens 2, Tahoma 1, PKs

Skyline 3, Olympia 0

Puyallup 2, Richland 0

Issaquah 3, Kentridge 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Bellarmine Prep at Camas, 2 p.m. Saturday

Central Valley vs. Gonzaga Prep

Lake Stevens vs. Skyline

Puyallup vs. Issaquah

CAMAS 1, JACKSON 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Maddie Kemp (Callie Rheaume). Goalkeeper saves — Elaina DeMerritt 3.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

First round

Wednesday’s Games

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Lakeside 0

Shoreline 1, Mt. Spokane 0

Seattle Prep 4, Stadium 0

Holy Names 2, Snohomish 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Gig Harbor

Shoreline vs. Kamiakin

Prairie at Mercer Island, 3 p.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Holy Names

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

First round

Wednesday’s Games

Columbia River 1, Olympic 0

Ellensburg 4, Sequim 3, PKs

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

North Kitsap vs. Liberty

Burlington-Edison vs. Selah

Fife vs. Columbia River, TBD at Kiggins Bowl

Sehome vs. Ellensburg

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, OLYMPIC 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Shalece Easley. Goalkeeper saves — Liz Canton 1, Alex Schulz 2.

Halftime — River, 1-0.

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

First round

Wednesday’s Games

G7, Vashon Island at King’s, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian 1, Seattle Academy 0

Quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday

G9, Lakeside vs. Deer Park

G10, Freemand  vs. La Salle

G11, Overlake vs. Klahowya

G12, Winner G7 vs. King’s Way Christian

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1,
SEATTLE ACADEMY 0

Seattle Academy

Goalkeeper saves  — Emerson Richmond-Burke 2.

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Bethany Hutchin (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats 4.

Halftime — 1-0

VOLLEYBALL

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey

Friday’s first round

White River vs. Blaine, 9 a.m.

Kingston vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. Pullman, 9 a.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Washington, 11 a.m.

Woodland vs. North Kitsap, 11 a.m.

Sedro-Woolley vs. Ellensburg, 11 a.m.

Prosser vs. Fife, 1 p.m.

Steilacoom vs. Lynden, 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Bellevue Christian vs. Overtake, 1:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Granger, 3:15 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Chelan, 3:15 p.m.

Kiona Benton vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

Naches Valley vs. Charles Wright, 5:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. Freeman, 5:15 p.m.

La Center vs. La Salle, 5:15 p.m.

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls vs. King’s 5:15 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s first round

Kittias vs. Auburn Adventist, 8 a.m.

Morton-White Pass vs. Liberty-Spangle, 8 a.m.

Mossyrock vs. Walla Walla Valley, 8 a.m.

Northwest Christian-Colbert vs. Kalama, 8 a.m.

Brewster vs. Ocosta, 9:45 a.m.

Manson vs. La Conner, 9:45 a.m.

Asotin vs. Toutle Lake, 9:45 a.m.

Wahkiakum vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 9:45 a.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Thursday’s first round

Sunnyside Christian vs. Oakesdale, 11:45 a.m.

Neah Bay vs. Pateros, 11:45 a.m.

Selkirk vs. Naselle, 11:45 a.m.

Concordia Christian vs. Puget Sound Adventist, 11:45 a.m.

Klickitat/Glenwood vs. Providence Classical, 1:30 p.m.

Tacoma Baptist vs. Almira Coulee Hartline, 1:30 p.m.

Pomeroy vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Shoreline Christian vs. Firm Foundation, 1:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Curtis (7-3) vs. Lake Stevens (10-0), 7 p.m.

Eastmont (9-1) vs. Puyallup (9-1), 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon (8-2) vs. Mount Si (9-1), 7 p.m.

Skyline (6-4) vs. Union (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday at McKenzie Stadium

Saturday’s games

Mead (7-3) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (9-1), 1 p.m.

Eastlake (8-2) vs. Gonzaga Prep (8-2), 1 p.m.

Skyview (6-4) vs. Woodinville (9-1), 4 p.m. at Pop Keeney

Bothell (8-2) vs. Chiawana (8-2), 1 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Rainier Beach (5-3) vs. Lincoln (8-2), 7 p.m.

Bethel (7-3) vs. Peninsula (8-2), 7 p.m.

Kamiakin (6-4) vs. O’Dea (8-1), 5 p.m.

Yelm (7-3) vs. Lakes (8-2), 7 p.m.

Snohomish (8-2) vs. Bellevue (10-0), 7 p.m.

Mt. Spokane (8-2) vs. Timberline (8-2), 7 p.m.

Lake Washington (4-6) vs. Eastside Catholic (8-1), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Squalicum (8-2) vs. Mountain View (9-1), 6 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

North Kitsap (9-1) vs. Fife (9-1), 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison (4-5) vs. Black Hills (10-0), 7 p.m.

Sehome (7-3) vs. Liberty (8-2), 7 p.m.

Steilacoom (9-1) vs. Sequim (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

Washington (6-4) vs. Hockinson (9-0), 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Saturday’s games

Prosser (7-2) vs. Tumwater (9-1), 1 p.m.

Eatonville (8-2) vs. Lynden (9-0), 4 p.m.

Ellensburg (5-4) vs. West Valley-Spokane (9-1), 1 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Klahowya (7-2) vs. Zillah (9-0), 6 p.m.

Riverside (6-4) vs. Royal (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Cascade Christian (7-1) vs. Lynden Christian (8-2), 1 p.m.

Stevenson (7-1) at Hoquiam (9-0), 5 p.m.

Newport (8-1) vs. La Salle (8-1), 6 p.m.

Connell (7-2) vs. Colville (7-2), 1 p.m.

Elma (8-2) vs. Meridian (7-3), 7 p.m.

Mount Baker (7-4) vs. Montesano (8-2), 6 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s game

Columbia-Burbank (8-2) vs. Chewelah (7-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Reardan (8-2) vs. Toledo (6-4), 1 p.m.

Wahkiakum (5-5) vs. Tri-Cities Prep (10-0), 1 p.m.

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley (8-2) vs. Northwest Christian-Colbert (8-2), 1 p.m.

Liberty Christian (5-) vs. Kalama (8-2), 1 p.m.

Brewster (7-3) vs. Napavine (8-2), 4 p.m.

Onalaska (7-3) vs. Lake Roosevelt (9-0), 1 p.m.

Concrete (4-6) vs. Adna (10-0), TBD

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here